Products

ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler

ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler Female to Female Simplex Metal High-precision Ceramic Sleeve Top level ceramic sleeve ensure stable optical performance.Excellent Optical Performance Ultra Low Insertion Loss : 0.5db-0.2dB Excellent Repeatability and durability Good Temperature stability

ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler Female to Female Simplex Metal

ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler Female to Female Simplex Metal High-precision Ceramic Sleeve Top level ceramic sleeve ensure stable optical performance.Excellent Optical Performance Ultra Low Insertion Loss : 0.5db-0.2dB Excellent Repeatability and durability Good Temperature stability

Fiber Optic Adapter Applications

A fiber optic adapter a designed to connect two ends of a fiber optic cable with high precision,it is Widely applied in cable television network, LAN & WAN, fiber optic access network and video transmission.

  • Low insertion Loss & High return loss
  • Over 1000 times repeatability
  • 3 year warranty and 60 days Money back
  • Net 30 days payment term can be applied

Product Specification

Connector TypesST-LCFiber CountSimplex
Insertion Loss??0.2dBReturn Loss>50dB
Exchangeability??0.2dBRepeatability??0.2dB
Durability>1000 timesFlammability RateUL94-V0
Working Temperature-40~75??CStorage Temperature-40~85??C
ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler
ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler
ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler
ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler
ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler
ST To LC Fiber Optic Hybrid Adapter/Coupler

Fiber optic adapters (also called couplers) are designed to connect two fiber optic cables together. They come in versions to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad).

Adapters are designed for multimode or singlemode cables. The singlemode adapters offer more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). It is ok to use singlemode adapters to connect multimode cables, but you should not use multimode adapters to connect singlemode cables. This can cause misalignment of the small singlemode fibers and loss of signal strength (attenuation).

When connecting two multimode fibers, you should always make sure they are the same core diameter (50/125 or 62.5/125). A mismatch here will cause attenuation in one direction (where the larger fiber is transmitting light into the smaller fiber).

Fiber optic adapters are typically connecting cables with similiar connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.). Some adapters, called “hybrid”, accept different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc.). When the connectors have differing ferrule sizes (1.25mm to 2.5mm), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design/manufacturing process.

Most adapters are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. This then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed. We discourage this use because we find the adapter extending from the equipment is subject to being bumped and breaking. Also, if not properly routed, the weight of the cable and connector hanging from the adapter may cause some misalignment and a degraded signal.

wiki

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!