Products

SC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cord

SC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cord or Fiber Optic Patch Cable or Fiber Optic jumper cables, PVC or LSZH or OFNP Or OFNR Material Cable Jacket, 2.0mm or 3.0mm Cable Diameter,Fiber Grade G.651 with Different Cable Length from 1m(3ft) ,2m(7Ft),3m(10Ft) 5m(16ft)…..or other Length Produce Base On Customer Request

Categories , Tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

SC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable

SC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cord or Fiber Patch Cable or Fiber jumper cables, PVC or LSZH or OFNP Or OFNR Material Cable Jacket 2.0mm or 3.0mm Cable Diameter,Fiber Grade G.651 with Different Cable Length from 1m(3ft) ,2m(7Ft),3m(10Ft) 5m(16ft)…..or other Length Produce Base On Customer Request are used for connections to CATV (Cable Television), telecommunication networks, computer fiber networks and fiber test equipment. Applications include communication rooms, FTTH (Fiber to The Home), LAN (Local Area Network), FOS (fiber optic sensor), Fiber Optic Communication System, Optical fiber connected and transmitted equipment, Defense combat readiness, etc.

Indoor SC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 Fiber Patch Cord Patch Cable, often called fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. It has two major application areas: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. Fiber optic patch cables are for indoor applications only.

Features ofSC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 Fiber Patch Cord

  • Non-optical disconnect performance
  • High quality zirconia ferrules
  • Low insertion loss and high return loss
  • Materials meet RoHS requirements
  • Riser, Plenum, and LSZH fiber jumper cord available

ApplicationsSC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 Fiber Patch Cable

  • Telecommunication
  • Computer networks
  • CATV networks
  • Active device termination
  • Instrumentation

OM2 fiber also comes with an orange jacket and uses a LED light source but with a smaller core size of 50 ??m. It supports up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 82 meters but is more commonly used for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Color ?C Orange
Core Size ?C 50um
Data Rate ?C 1GB @ 850nm
Distance ?C Up to 600 meters
Generally used for shorter distances 2x Distance Capacity of OM1
Applications ?C Short-Haul Networks, Local Area Networks (LANs) & Private Networks

 

Singlemode vs multimode

Product Highlights

Smart & Reliable & Cost Efficient – Bendable Optical Fiber

Industry Standard Fiber Optic Cable SC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 The fiber optic cable has industry standard flammability rating PVC or LSZH or OFNP Or OFNR jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks.

SC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cord

 

SC Duplex Connector

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL ensure stable signal transmission, protecting your network safety

 

OM4 40 100Gb 50 125 Multimode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable Structure

Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable Structure A unique refractive trench with low refractive index glass layer in BIF, which reduces in light dispersion upon twisting and bending, ensuring network transmission stably and fast.

PVC Vs LSZH Vs OFNP Cable Jacket

PVC vs LSZH vs OFNP Cable Jacket

2.0mm vs 3.0mm Cable Diameter

2.0mm vs 3.0mm Indoor Fiber Optic Cable Diameter

Quality production Stages For Fiber Optic Patch Cord or Fiber Optic jumper cables

So what should be taken into consideration when choosing a ??good?? product What are the features that one should look for that defines the quality of any connector or jumper assembly In order to appreciate the significance of a standard compliant product, one must first understand the process of actually making an optical connector assembly and the potential problems that could occur at each of the stages.

Production Process Fiber Patch Cord or Fiber Optic Patch Cable or Fiber Optic jumper cables

There are three main processes in the termination of a jumper Patch Cable, Preparation, Termination and Polishing and a total of 15 steps where negligence at any one of the steps will result in an inferior jumper assembly. Each process consists of small steps, and each step requires strict Quality Control of not only the equipment used, but also how each step is carried out.

preparation of fiber cable

  1. Stripping of outer cable jacket
  2. trimming of kevlar fibers to length
  3. Stripping of 900um buffer
  4. clean bare fiber
  5. check fiber for damage
  6. mix two part epoxy
  7. degas epoxy
  8. check ferule id

termination of fiber cable

  1. inject epoxy and insert fiber
  2. crimp kevlar to back post
  3. crimp outer jacket
  4. cure connector in oven

polishing of connector end face

  1. cleave fiber
  2. Remove excess epoxy by hand or machine
  3. polish end-face by grinding machine

Quality control steps For Fiber Optic Patch CableSC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2

Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cable work more secure and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

OM4 40 100Gb 50 125 Multimode patch cable test process

1-End-Face Inspection

End-Face Inspection Evidently, fiber end-face defects like scratches, pits, cracks, and particle contamination will have a direct impact on the performance, contributing to poor insertion/return loss. Any irregularity that impedes light transmission from one fiber to the other will negatively affect IL and RL.Inspect the connector end face for scratches, defects and contamination to ensure reliable fiber connections.
Dirty Clean Fiber Optic Patch Cord

2-Insertion Loss Testing

Insertion Loss Testing In telecommunications, insertion loss refers to the loss of signal power, calculated as a ratio in dB (decibel), resulting from inserting a device in a transmission line or optical fiber. It can also be referred to as attenuation, which indicates how much the signal loss is by comparing the input power to the output power. A lower insertion loss value indicates a better insertion loss performance. For example, an insertion loss of 0.3dB is better than 0.5dB.

3-Return Loss Testing

Return Loss Testing When a signal is transmitted through a transmission line, some signal power is always reflected or returned to the source due to discontinuities in the transmission line. The discontinuity can be a mismatch with the terminating load or with a device inserted in the line. Return loss refers to the loss of reflected signal power. Therefore, the higher the return loss is, the lower the amount of reflection will be. That is to say, the fiber connector will have better performance with a higher value of RL.

4-3D Interferometer Testing

3D Interferometer Testing Test connectors or ferrules of cables to ensure that radius of curvature, the apex offset and fiber height can meet and exceed industry standards.

4-Polarity Testing

Polarity Testing Measure the polarity to ensure data from Tx at one end can be properly transmitted to Rx at the other end via light signals.

 

Packing & LabelingSC To SC UPC Duplex Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by us as default. Customized and OEM label or package solution are available on request.

packing pathc cord pigtail

2m sc-sc fiber patch cord, besc fiber patch cable, bend insensitive fiber patch cable, buy fiber optic patch cable, cable sc-sc OM2 2m, cable sc-sc OM2 5m, fiber jumper cables, fiber jumper patch cable, fiber optic cable patch price, fiber optic jumper cable, fiber optic patch cable, fiber optic patch cable color codes, fiber optic patch cable connector types, fiber optic patch cable sc to sc, fiber optic patch cable types, fiber optic patch cables, fiber patch cable bend radius, fiber patch cable color code, fiber patch cable connector types, fiber patch cable sc to sc, fiber patch cable lengths, fiber patch cable OM2, fiber patch cable types, fiber patch cable where to buy, fiber patch cables, fiber patch cables sc to sc, fiber patch cables near me, fibre patch cable price, indoor patch cable, indoor patch cord, sc upc to sc upc duplex OM2 Multimode, sc fiber patch cable full form, sc sc fiber optic patch cord, sc sc kabel OM2, sc sc OM2, sc sc OM2 assembly, sc sc OM2 jacket, sc sc OM2 jacket color, sc sc OM2 kit, sc sc OM2 sc connectors, sc sc OM2 weight, sc sc patch cord, sc sc patch cord full form, sc sc patch cord meaning, sc sc Multimode cable, sc to sc fiber patch cord, sc to sc OM2, sc to sc OM2 fiber cable, sc to sc OM2 patch cord, sc to sc patch cord, sc to sc patch cord price, sc to sc patch cord Multimode OM2, sc-sc Multimode OM2 patch cord, sc-sc duplex OM2, sc-sc duplex patch cord, sc-sc duplex Multimode, sc-sc duplex zip OM2 metre patch cord, sc-sc fiber patch cord, sc-sc fiber patch cord price, sc-sc OM2 2m, sc-sc OM2 3m, sc-sc OM2 5m, sc-sc OM2 cable, sc-sc OM2 patch cord, sc-sc OM2 Multimode, sc-sc OM2 smf, sc-sc patch cables, sc-sc patch cord price, sc-sc patch cord Multimode OM2, sc-sc Multimode fiber cable, sc-sc Multimode fiber patch cord, sc-sc Multimode fiber patch cord price, sc-sc Multimode patch cable, sc-sc Multimode patch cord, sc-sc Multimode patch cord price, sc/sc OM2 2f 5m cbl, sc/sc Multimode OM2, sc/sc Multimode OM2 2 fiber 5m cable, optical fiber patch cable pric, OM2 sc-sc patch cable, OM2-m-sc/sc-3m, patch cord and pigtail, patch cord cable price, patch cord color code, patch cord de fibra sc-sc, patch cord de fibra optica sc-sc, patch cord duplex, patch cord fiber, patch cord fiber optic, patch cord fibra optica, patch cord fibra optica sc sc, patch cord hs code, patch cord in optical fiber, patch cord online, patch cord optical fiber, patch cord pigtail, patch cord price, patch cord tesc, patch cord types, patch cord ?ӧ? sc-sc duplex OM2 Multimode

 

 

 

indoor patch cable , indoor patch cord

What Is Fiber Patch Cord

Connector Type

SC to SC

Polish Type

UPC to UPC

Fiber Count

Duplex

Fiber Mode

MultiMode

Fiber Type

MM G651A1a 50/125 OM2

Cable Diameter

2.0mm, 3.0mm

Cable Jacket

LSZH, OFNP, PVC

Insertion Loss (dB)

??0.3dB

Return Loss (dB)

MM ??30dB

Attenuation at 850nm

3.0 dB/km

Attenuation at 1300nm

1.0 dB/km

Operation Temperature (??)

-20~70??C

Storage Temperature

-40?? ??+80??

HS Code

85447090

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!