Products

What Is SC/UPC-LC/UPC 24 Fibers Breakout Cables OM4 MultiMode G6513.0/1.8mm

SC/UPC–LC/UPC 24 Fibers Breakout Cables OM4 MultiMode G651 Fiber optic fan-outs are designed for patch panels or cable ducts where space-saving is required. For cables that run from patch panels to equipment or patch panels to patch panels,the fan-out cords with either ribbon cables or distribution cables can save space for cable ducts.Distribution cables are more rugged than ribbon cables.

While SC (Square Connector) type connectors have 2.5 mm diameter ferule structure;LC (Lucent Connector) type connectors have 1.25 mm diameter ferule structure. The abbreviations PC, UPC and APC are definitions expressing the physical differences of the surface geometries of the connectors on the ceramic ferrules. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) indicates that the ceramic ferule structure on the connector has an extra polished flat structure; APC (Angled Physical Contact) indicates that the ceramic ferrule structure on the connector has an extra polished 8?? angle structure.

3.0 mm diameter multi fiber cables that consist of 24 fibers (each diameter is 250 micron) that are manufactured with ITU-T G651.OM4 bend sensitive fibers. All fibers tubed (each diameter is 1.8 mm) with use divider that a special solution, in both sides, then assembled at one end with SC type; other end with LC type connectors.

Specifications

  • Insertion Loss (IEC 61300-3-4-Method-B): ?? 0.30 dB
  • Return Loss (IEC 61300-3-6-Method-B): ?? 35 dB
  • Durability: 500 matings
  • Flammability: UL94 V-0
  • Operating Temperature: -40??C to +85??C
  • Connector End Face Geometry: IEC 61755-3
  • LC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-20, TIA 604-10-A, RoHS
  • SC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-4, TIA 604-3, RoHS
  • FC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-13, TIA 604-4-A, RoHS
  • ST Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-2, TIA 604-2, RoHS
  • LSH Connector Compliance: IEC 61754 – 15, TIA 604 – 16, RoHS

SC/UPC-LC/UPC | 24 Fibers Fanout | Multi Mode G651.OM4 | 3.0/1.8mm

SC/UPC-LC/UPC 24 Fibers Breakout Cables OM4 Multi Mode G651
SC/UPC-LC/UPC 24 Fibers Breakout Cables OM4 Multi Mode G651
Singlemode vs multimode
Singlemode vs multimode

Please be free to buy our SC/UPC-LC/UPC | 24 Fibers Fanout | Multi Mode G651.OM4 | 3.0/1.8mm products with competitive price. The customized service and the quotation consultation are available.

Quality production Stages For SC/UPC-LC/UPC | 24 Fibers Fanout | Multi Mode G651.OM4 | 3.0/1.8mm

So what should be taken into consideration when choosing a ??good?? SC/UPC-LC/UPC | 24 Fibers Fanout | Multi Mode G651.OM4 | 3.0/1.8mm What are the features that one should look for that defines the quality of any connector,fan out or jumper assembly In order to appreciate the significance of a standard compliant product, one must first understand the process of actually making an optical connector assembly and the potential problems that could occur at each of the stages.

Production Process Fiber Patch Cord or Fiber Optic Patch Cable or Fiber Optic jumper cables

There are three main processes in the termination of a Fan-out Cable, Preparation, Termination and Polishing and a total of 15 steps where negligence at any one of the steps will result in an inferior fan-out assembly. Each process consists of small steps, and each step requires strict Quality Control of not only the equipment used, but also how each step is carried out.

preparation of fiber cable

  1. Stripping of outer cable jacket
  2. trimming of kevlar fibers to length
  3. Stripping of 900um buffer
  4. clean bare fiber
  5. check fiber for damage
  6. mix two part epoxy
  7. degas epoxy
  8. check ferule id

termination of fiber cable

  1. inject epoxy and insert fiber
  2. crimp kevlar to back post
  3. crimp outer jacket
  4. cure connector in oven

polishing of connector end face

  1. cleave fiber
  2. Remove excess epoxy by hand or machine
  3. polish end-face by grinding machine
Breakout Cables, breakout cables fiber, breakout cables fiber optic, fan out fiber, fan out fiber optic cable, fan out patch cord, fan-out cable, fan-out fiber optic bundles, fiber fan out cable, sc to lc, sc to lc 24 fiber cable, sc to lc 24 fiber connector, sc to lc 24 fiber jumper, sc to lc 24 fiber jumper cable, sc to lc 24 fiber patch, sc to lc 24 fiber patch cable multimode, sc to lc 24 fiber patch cord, sc to lc cable, SC to LC Fiber cable, sc to lc fibre cable, sc to lc patch cable, sc to lc patch cord

Mefiberoptic.com is one of the leading China manufacturers and suppliers providing you with SC/UPC-LC/UPC | 24 Fibers Fanout | Multi Mode G651.OM4 | 3.0/1.8mm. Our factory has applied the most advanced equipment and technology to better serve you.

Connector Type

LC to SC, SC to LC

Fiber Count

24 Fiber

Fiber Mode

MultiMode

Fiber Type

MM G.651 50/125 OM4

Polish Type

UPC to UPC

Cable Length

10m(33ft), 1m(3ft), 2m(7ft), 3m(10ft), 5m(16ft)

Cable Jacket

LSZH, OFNP, PVC

Brand

OEM

Manufacturer

MeFiberOptic

HS Code

85447090

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!