Products

SC/FC APC Zirconia-Ceramic-Ferrule Fiber Optic Connector

SC/FC APC Zirconia-Ceramic-Ferrule Fiber Optic Connectors Ferrules are generally teated as the core arts of the connectors. And zirconia ferules are recognized to have the best durability and reliability among various kinds of material, Our high quality ferrules are manufactured under precise and strict quality control process. The optical and mechanical performance is good and beynd your expectation. Stndard gade is available to meet your applications.

ferrule (from Latin viriola, meaning little bracelet) is a ring or cap attached to an object to protect against damage, splitting, or wear. In fiber optic, a ferrule is a component (usually a rigid tube) used to align and protect the stripped end of a fiber.Ferrules are used for applications including optical connectors, attenuates and fiber stubs.Most fiber optic connectors comprise a ferrule (or in the case of multielement devices, a number of ferrules) which is responsible for the control of fiber alignment and a rear body which is responsible for the attachment of the connector to the cable. The rear body can be complex in construction and has additional responsibilities for the connection of the connector to the adapter.SC/FC APC Ferrule Fiber optic Connectors The mechanics of the ferrules and rear bodies vary from connector to connector and will be discussed for each connector type.The ferrule is usually made of a ceramic material, because of its hardness and thermal stability, although polymer ferrules are now accepted as being nearly as good. The particular ceramic is known as zirconia (zirconium dioxide ZrO2) chosen because its hardness and thermal coefficient of expansion is very similar to glass. It also polishes well. To be more specific the material is usually tetragonal zirconia polycrystal, which is zirconia and yttria (yttrium oxide Y2O3).

SC/FC APC Zirconia-Ceramic-Ferrule
Zirconia-Ceramic-Ferrule Ferrules

SC/FC APC Zirconia-Ceramic-Ferrule Fiber ConnectorsFor Fiber Connector is used together with the connector that connects the fiber cable either to another cable or to a transmitter or receiver. The ferrule keeps the fibers accurately aligned within the connector. Ferrules can be made of glass, plastic, metal, or ceramic material. Ceramic is currently considered the best material for a number of reasons. For example, ceramic bonds well to glass and its expansion coefficient is close to that of the glass fibers, making it environmentally stable.

Features

  • Low insertion loss, high return attenuation, high stability
  • Repeated several mating characteristics, interchangeability
  • Standard metal parts
  • Bayonet connection, high-density docking
  • Provide ordinary PVC or LSZH fiber optic cable
  • Ceramic ferrule, PC, UPC and APC polishing
  • Compliance with IEC ,YD-T826/1996, NTT, YD/T826, YD/T895 and YD/T896 standard
  • APC type with various endface configurations, as well as pre-angled endface for quick polishing and ultra low
    back-reflection

Applications

  • Telecommunications networks
  • Test equipment
  • Fiber optic communication systems
  • Optical fiber access networks
  • Optical fiber CATV
  • Fiber optic LAN

 

https://mefiberoptic.com/product/sc-fc-sm-upc-fiber-optic-connector-zirconia-ferrule/

 

2.5mm OD Ceramic Ferrule for SC Fiber Connector

 

wiki

Material

ceramic, zirconia

Concentricity (Standard)

Singlemode ?? 1 micron

Inner Diameter Tolerance

Singlemode +1/-0 micron

Outer Diameter Tolerance

Singlemode ??0.5 micron

Length Tolerance (No flange)

10.5 ??0.05mm

V-Groove

60/90 ??5 degrees

Connector Type

Ferrule

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!