Products

QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver

QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module CISCO, HUAWEI, H3C, Juniper, D-link, HP, IBM, dell, Mikrotik, Aruba,Quidway Compatible is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR, 10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel, PCIe and SAS Applications.

What Is QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module CISCO, HUAWEI, H3C, Juniper, D-link, HP, IBM, dell, Mikrotik, Aruba,Quidway Compatible is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR, 10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel, PCIe and SAS Applications.The QSFP full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10.3Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps 10km using single mode fiber. These modules are designed to operate over single mode fiber systems using 1310nm DFB laser array. An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MPO/MTPTM connector can be plugged into the QSFP module receptacle.QSFP+ PSM LR4 is one kind of parallel transceiver which provides increased port density and total system cost savings.

Product Features QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver

  1. Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
  2. Transmission data rate up to 11.2Gbit/s per channel
  3. Up to 10km transmission of single mode fiber
  4. Low power consumption <2.5W??meet class 3
  5. Operating case temperature: 0 to 70??
  6. 3.3V power supply voltage
  7. Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
  8. RoHS 6 compliant
  9. Single MPO connector receptacle
  10. Built-in digital diagnostic function

Applications QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver

  1. Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects
  2. 40G Ethernet
  3. Proprietary High Speed Interconnections
  4. Data center
QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module
QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module

Regulatory Compliance

FeatureStandardPerformance
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022:2010, Class BCompatible with standards
Electromagnetic susceptibility (EMS)EN 55024:2010Compatible with standards
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2Compatible with Class I laser product

Absolute Maximum Ratings

The operation in excess of any absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

ParameterSymbolMinMaxUnitNotes
Storage TemperatureTS-4085??
Operating Case TemperatureTOP070??
Power Supply VoltageVCC-0.33.6V
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)RH085%
Input VoltageVin-0.3VCC+0.3V

Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNotes
Operating Case TemperatureTOP070??
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.1353.33.465V
Power Consumption1.72.5W
Data Rate, each LaneDR10.3Gb/s
Data Speed ToleranceDR-100+100ppm
Link Distance with G.652D010km

Electrical Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNotes
Differential input impedanceZin90100110ohm
Differential Output impedanceZout90100110ohm
Differential input voltage amplitude??Vin3001100mVp-p
Differential output voltage amplitude??Vout500800mVp-p
Bit Error RateBRE-12
Input Logic Level HighVIH2.0VCCV
Input Logic Level LowVIL00.8V
Output Logic Level HighVOHVCC-0.5VCCV
Output Logic Level LowVOL00.4V

Optical Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNotes
Transmitter
Center Wavelength??C127013101350nm1
RMS Spectral Width??rms3.5nm1
Average Launch Power, each lanePAVG-5.5-0.5+2.3dBm
Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA)POMA-4.5-0.5+3.5dBm1
Difference in Launch Power between any two lanesPtx,diff5.0dB
Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each LaneOMA-TDP-9.7dBm1
Rise/Fall TimeTr/Tf50ps
Extinction RatioER3.5dB
Relative Intensity NoiseRin-128dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss ToleranceTOL12dB
Transmitter ReflectanceRT-12dB
Transmitter Eye Mask MarginEMM10%2
Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, each LanePoff-30dBm
Receiver
Center Wavelength??C127013101350nm
Damage ThresholdTHd+3dBm
Overload, each laneOVL+1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each LaneSEN-12.5dBm
Difference in Receive Power between any two Lanes (OMA)Prx,diff5.0dB
Signal Loss Assert ThresholdLOSA-30dBm
Signal Loss Deassert ThresholdLOSD-15dBm
LOS HysteresisLOSH0.56dB
Optical Return LossORL-12dBm
Receive Electrical 3 dB upper Cutoff Frequency, each LaneFc12GHz

Notes:

  1. Transmitter wavelength, RMS spectral width and power need to meet the OMA minus TDP specs to guarantee link performance.
  2. The eye diagram is tested with 1000 waveform.

Digital Diagnostic Functions

Digital diagnostics monitoring function is available on all RAYOPTEK QSFP+ PSM LR4. A 2-wire serial interface provides user to contact with module. The structure of the memory is shown in Figure 3. The memory space is arranged into a lower, single page, address space of 128 bytes and multiple upper address space pages. This structure permits timely access to addresses in the lower page, such as Interrupt Flags and Monitors. Less time critical time entries, such as serial ID information and threshold settings, are available with the Page Select function. The interface address used is A0xh and is mainly used for time critical data like interrupt handling in order to enable a one-time-read for all data related to an interrupt situation. After an interrupt, IntL, has been asserted, the host can read out the flag field to determine the affected channel and type of flag.

ParameterSymbolMinMaxUnitNotes
Temperature monitor absolute errorDMI_Temp-3+3??Over operating temperature range
Supply voltage monitor absolute errorDMI_VCC-0.1+0.1VOver full operating range
Channel RX power monitor absolute errorDMI_RX_Ch-3+3dB1
Channel Bias current monitorDMI_Ibias_Ch-10%+10%mA
Channel TX power monitor absolute errorDMI_TX_Ch-3+3dB1

What is an (Fiber) Optical Transceiver

An Optical transceiver module is the core part of optical communication devices. It uses fiber optical technology to send and receive data through completing the process of optical signal – electrical signal / electrical signal – optical signal conversion. An optical transceiver module consists of two parts: the receiving part and the transmitting part. The receiving part realizes the photo-electric conversion, and the transmitting part realizes the electro-optical conversion.

Usually, one end of the transceiver will be connected to a cable and the opposite end of will have a special connector for fitting it into specific models of enterprise-grade Ethernet switches, routers or network interface cards

How to Classify Optical Transceivers

In order to meet a variety of needs of transmission, the manufacturers launched a variety of categories of optical modules. Below are some common methods to classify them.

1)Sort by Rate

400GE optical transceiver module,

200GE optical transceiver module,

100GE optical transceiver module,

40GE optical transceiver module,

25GE optical transceiver module,

10GE optical transceiver module and etc.

2)Sort by Package

The higher the transmission rate of the optical transceiver, the more complex the structure. In order to meet the needs of different structures, a variety of packaging types of optical transceiver modules were designed. For example, XFP, SFP, SFP+ for 10G transceivers, QSFP+ for 40G transceivers, CFP4, CFP2 and QSFP28 for 100G transceivers, as well as the latest OSFP and QSFP-DD for 400G transceivers.

  • XFP (10GB Small Form-factor Pluggable) optical module: “X” is the abbreviation of Roman numerals 10, all XFP modules are 10G optical module. The XFP optical module supports LC fiber optic connectors and supports hot plugging. Compared to SFP+ and SFP optical modules, XFP optical modules are larger and longer.
  • SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) optical module: smaller than XFP, SFP optical modules support LC fiber optic connectors, hot plugging.
  • SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) optical module: SFP+ refers to the increased rate of SFP module, sensitive to EMI.
  • QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) optical module: four-channel small hot plugging optical module. The QSFP + optical module supports MPO fiber connectors, which are larger in size than SFP + optical modules.
  • CFP (Centum Form-factor Pluggable) optical module: length ?? width ?? height of CFP is defined as 144.75mm ?? 82mm ?? 13.6mm, high-speed, hot plugging and supporting for data communications and telecommunications applications.
  • QSFP28 optical module: the interface package size of QSFP28 is the same with QSFP+, which is mainly used in Data Center application.
  • OSFP (Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable) optical module: the OSFP is a new pluggable form factor with eight high speed electrical lanes that will initially support 400 Gbps (8x50G). It is slightly wider and deeper than the QSFP but it still supports 32 OSFP ports per 1U front panel, enabling 12.8 Tbps per 1U.
  • QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density) optical module: QSFP-DD is a new module and cage/connector system similar to current QSFP, but with an additional row of contacts providing for an eight lane electrical interface. It is being developed by the QSFP-DD MSA as a key part of the industry??s effort to enable high-speed solutions.
Optical Transceiver Module classification
Optical Transceiver Module classification
Optical Transceiver Module classification
Optical Transceiver Module classification

 

3)Sort by Physical Layer Standard

In order to allow the data to be transmitted in different conditions and applications, optical communication industry defined of a variety of different physical layer standards, which resulting in a variety of optical transceiver modules supporting different standards.

For example, IEEE and MSA industry alliances have set several criteria for the 100G QSFP28 optical modules, like SR4, LR4, ER4, PSM4, CWDM4 and etc.

4)Sort by Pattern

As we all know, fiber can be divided into single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. In order to use different type of fiber, we also classify optical transceiver modules into single-mode optical modules and multi-mode optical modules.

Single-mode optical module is used to match single-mode fiber with better transmission capacity, which is suitable for long-distance transmission.

Multi-mode optical module is used to match multi-mode fiber. Multimode fiber has the defect of mode dispersion, its transmission performance is poorer than single-mode fiber. However, with better cost performance, they are popular in smaller capacity, short distance transmission.

How to choose the right optical module

With the rapid development of information technology, the application of optical communication has become more and more popular. With the advantages of large capacity and high-speed transmission, Fiber Optic Transceiver Modules is playing a more and more important role. Where there is fiber, the optical module is needed, and the selection and purchase of the optical module has become the focus of the front-line engineering technicians or purchasing personnel.
There are many types of optical transceivers on the market, often dazzling. So, how to choose the most suitable module in many different speed, different packaging, different functions of the Optical Transceiver Module We will give you some tips.

Choose the module based on your usage environment

How fast the speed of transmission you need 155M, 1G, 10G or 100G The higher transmission rate means higher cost investment. For example, the application environment of FTTH, it’s enough to use about 1G speed products for current bandwidth. It’s not necessary to choose 10G products with more money.

Optical Transceiver Module Data Rate
Optical Transceiver Module Data Rate

Transmission distance

The common optical modules are divided into short distance (300M-2KM), middle distance (10KM-40KM), long distance (>40km), The farther the transmission distance, the higher the technical and technological requirements of the optical module.

Optical Transceiver Module Transmission Distance
Optical Transceiver Module Transmission Distance

Modules Compatibility

Modules Compatibility
Modules Compatibility

When purchasing optical modules, need to confirm whether it can be compatible with your devices. Common switch brands like CISCO, HUAWEI, H3C, Juniper, D-link, HP, IBM, dell, Mikrotik etc., modules need to be tested compatibility before shipment. Before purchasing, it is best to confirm that it can be perfectly compatible with the corresponding brand switch.

Select the original one or compatible one according to the budget situation

The original module is reliable but the price is too high, compatible module is cost-effective, comparable to the original module. Different users need to make specific choices according to the budget.

After-sale service

Although the optical module is a mature optical communication device, most manufacturers’ products are stable and reliable. However, there may be some problems in the use after purchase, so choose the vendors who have after-sales service and technical support are more secure.
Brand

OEM

Model

QSFP+ 40G PSM LR4 1310nm 10km

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!