Products

MU Optical Fiber Connector

MU Optical Fiber Connector An optical fiber connector terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing

MU Optical Fiber Connector An optical fiber connector terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers.MU is a small form factor SC. It has the SAME push/pull style, but can fit 2 channels in the same Footprint of a single SC. MU was developed by NTT.The MU Connector looks a miniature SC with a 1.25 mm ferrule. It is a popular connector type in Japan.

MU One Piece

 

singlemode and multimode MU connectors and adapters are fully intermateable with NTT-MU style products, and are NTT and JIS compliant.* This small form factor connector is approximately half the size of the SC connector, and has a push-pull style design. The connector features a pre-assembled body and precision molded plastic housing, and a freefloating ferrule measuring 1.25mm O.D. held in place with a precision spring.

Housing and boot are made from UL-rated material. The MU-J style connector is the same as the regular MU connector, but without the outer housing, and with a very narrow, short boot for 900 micron fiber, ideal for back panel solutions and high-density situations.

The MU connector features a pre-assembled body, with square shape and a push-pull latching for easy operation. This MU connector is approximately half the size of the normal ST/SC connector, which is ideal for high-density situations.

MU connectors and adapters were developed by NTT, and have push-pull function. The connectors are composed of plastic housing and 1.25mm Zirconia Ferrules. These products, called as “mini SC,” have high reliability and operationally same with SC connectors and adapters. MU connectors are the optical connectors which miniaturized and were advanced the density application and performance.
Because we are a specialty manufacturer of precision ferrules, easy fiber insertion, precision polish process, and high quality of the connectors are realized. There is no need to change the condition of the assembling and polishing of the ferrules because we can continue to supply completely same ferrules at the same quality level at anytime.

mu connector

High optical performance

MU fiber optic connector use high precision ferrules to provide a high level of performance. Producted and tested according to international standards and meet with RoHS.

mu connectors fiber optic High optical performance

Insertion Loss????0.3dB

Operation temperature??-40?? ~ 85??

High Return Loss????60dB

Insert-pull test??500 time?? <0.3dB

 

 

Compliance with RoHS

MU optical fiber connector is individually and rigorously tested to ensure the high quality of the products and meet the international quality inspection system.

mu connector ROSH

A variety of options

The MU connector fiber optic has different ferrule Type and different Boot color options.

MoldTypeCableHousing ColorBoot Color
SMSimplex0.9mmGreenGreen
MMDuplex2.0mmBlueBlue
BeigeBeige
BrownBrown
White

mu fiber optic connectormu connectors

ItemsSingle modeMulti mode
Insertion Loss??0.3dB??0.3dB
Return Loss??50dB(UPC);??60dB(APC)??30dB
Ceramic ferrule spec125.5um concentricity deviations:??1um127um concentricity deviations:??3um
Insert-pull test500 times ??0.3dB
Operation temperature-40?桫+85??
Suitable fiberPC/APC(9/125um)PC(50/125um,62.5/125um

MU Connector Draw

Applications

  • CATV
  • Metro
  • Active device termination
  • Premise Installations
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Data processing networks
  • Premise installations
  • Wide Area Networks (WANs)
  • Industrial, medical & military

Features

  • NTT-MU hardware compatibility
  • NTT & JIS compliance*
  • Compact, pull-proof design
  • High precision alignment
  • One piece construction
  • Tunable zirconia connector ferrule
  • Corrosion resistant body
  • UL-Rated plastic housing and boot
  • Universal Duplex Clip
  • Low insertion loss & back reflection*

 

Connector Type

MU

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!