Products

MTRJ Fiber Optic Connector A fiber-optic cable connector that is very popular for small form factor devices due to its small size. Housing two fibers and mating together with locating pins on the plug, the MT-RJ comes from the MT connector, which can contain up to 12 fibers.MT-RJ stands for Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack. MT-RJ is a fiber-optic Cable Connector that is very popular for small form factor devices due to its small size. Housing two fibers and mating together with locating pins on the plug, the MT-RJ comes from the MT connector, which can contain up to 12 fibers.

MTRJ Male And Female Fiber Optic Connector
MTRJ Male And Female Fiber Optic Connector

The MT-RJ is one of the newly emerging small form factor Connectors that are becoming more common in the networking industry. The MT-RJ utilizes two fibers and integrates them into a single design that looks similar to a RJ45 connector. Alignment is completed through the use of two pins that Mate with the connector. Transceiver jacks found on NICs and equipment typically have the pins built into them.The MT-RJ is commonly used for networking applications. Its size is slightly smaller than a standard phone jack and just as easy to connect and disconnect. It??s half the size of the SC Connector it was designed to replace. The MT-RJ connector is a small form-factor Fiber optic connector which resembles the RJ-45 connector used in Ethernet networks.

Interconnect-MT-RJ-connector
Interconnect-MT-RJ-connector

Compared to single-fiber terminations such as SC, the MT-RJ Connector offers lower Termination cost and greater density for both electronics and cable management hardware.The MT-RJ Connector is significantly lower in cost and smaller in size than the SC Duplex interface. The small MT-RJ Interface can be spaced the SAME as copper, effectively doubling the number of fiber ports. The net effect is a Drop in the overall price per fiber Port making fiber-to-the-desktop solutions more competitive with copper.

MT-RJ is a duplex connector with both fibers in a single polymer ferrule. It uses pins for alignment and has male and female versions. Multimode only, field terminated only by prepolished/splice method.MT-RJ is covered in the TIA connector intermateability standard FOCIS-12 (TIA-604-12).

MT-RJ, Volition and Opti-Jack (below) are difficult connectors to test, as most test sets do not allow direct adaptation to the connector. If you have to use hybrid (ST or SC to MT-RJ) reference cables, you cannot do a Method B (one jumper reference) insertion loss test. Usually the solution is to do a three cable (Method C) reference.

MTRJ Connector Kit
MTRJ Connector Kit
HS Code:85367000

Applications

  • Asynchronous Transmission Mode (ATM)
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • CATV, Video and Multimedia
  • Active Device/Transceiver Interface
  • Premise Installations
  • Telecommunication Networks
  • Industrial
  • Military
  • Parallel optical interconnect between PC Cards and patch panels
  • Interconnection for O/E modules
  • Optical Switch interframe connections

Features

  • Precision molded MT ferrule
  • High precision guide pins for exact alignment
  • Duplex ferrule
  • Plug-jack (RJ-45) design
  • TIA/EIA 568-A Compliant*
  • Polishing does not require diamond film

MT-RJ standard square connector, with durable plastic body, RJ-45 quick connection, easy to insert and remove.

MT-RJ Optical fiber connector RJ-45 quick connection
MT-RJ Optical fiber connector RJ-45 quick connection

Receive and send merge

The MT-RJ connector is a dual-core product. Signal reception and transmission can be integrated into one, making connection more convenient and efficient.

MT-RJ connector is a dual-core
MT-RJ connector is a dual-core

Small size, high density

The MT-RJ connector is half the size of the SC connector and doubles the port density compared to conventional fiber optic connectors.

MT-RJ connector is half the size of the SC connector and doubles the port density
MT-RJ connector is half the size of the SC connector and doubles the port density

Stable parameter performance

The MT-RJ connector meets the working environment of -40~85 ??C, with an average of more than 500~1000 insertion and removal tests, with stable performance and reliable quality.

MT-RJ Optical fiber connector Test
MT-RJ Optical fiber connector Test

Operating temperature??-40~85??

Insert-pull test??500-1000??

Multiple styles available

MT-RJ Optical fiber connectors are available in a variety of styles for customers to choose from.

MT-RJ Optical fiber connector 3.0mm Boot
MT-RJ Optical fiber connector 3.0mm Boot

 

MT-RJ Optical fiber connector 2.0mm Boot
MT-RJ Optical fiber connector 2.0mm Boot

 

MT-RJ Optical fiber connector 1.8mm Boot
MT-RJ Optical fiber connector 1.8mm Boot

 

Compliance with international standards

The MT-RJ Optical fiber connector can meet Telcordia GR 326 or IEC 61300-2; It is compliant with RoHS, IEC61754-18, IEC 61300-3-4, IEC61300-3-34 and other standards.

MT-RJ Optical fiber connector Standard
MT-RJ Optical fiber connector Standard

 

 

MTRJ Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Optic LC connector Definition and Types

WIKI

 

Connector Type

MT-RJ

HS Code

85367000

Durability

??500 times????0.3dB

Fiber Type

MM G.651 50/125 OM3, MM G.651 50/125 OM4, MM G.651 62.5/125 OM1, MM G651A1a 50/125 OM2, SM G.652D 9/125 OS2, SM G.657A1 9/125 OS2, SM G.657A2 9/125 OS2, SM G.657B3 9/125 OS2, SM NZ G.655 9/125

Insertion Loss (dB)

MM ??0.50dB, SM ??0.50dB

Storage Temperature

-40?? ??+80??

Return Loss (dB)

MM ??30dB(PC), SM ??50dB(PC)

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!