Products

Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit (ONU)

Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit (ONU) designed for enterprise campus use and video backhaul, the OptiXstar P812E features XGS-PON uplink access, four GE ports, and one 2.5 GE port, to provide high-quality voice, data, and HD video services. Additionally, support for PoE/PoE+ enables flexible power supply.

Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit (ONU)

Huawei OptiXstar P812E is an ONU device designed for scenarios such as enterprise campus and video backhaul. It supports XGS-PON uplink, and can provide 4 GE ports and 1 2.5GE port. The PoE/PoE+ function satisfies the flexible power supply of the equipment and provides Users bring high-quality voice, data and high-definition video service experience.

Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit (ONU) designed for enterprise campus use and video backhaul, the OptiXstar P812E features XGS-PON uplink access, four GE ports, and one 2.5 GE port, to provide high-quality voice, data, and HD video services. Additionally, support for PoE/PoE+ enables flexible power supply.

Huawei OptiXstar P812E Specification

NNIXGS-PON
UNI4*GE+1*2.5GE

NOTE: Both the GE and 2.5GE ports support PoE/PoE+.

Dimensions (W x D x H)220mm x 150mm x 35mm (Without floor mat)
Operating temperature-5??C to +45??C
Operating humidity5%RH to 95%RH (non-condensing)
Power adapter input100V to 240V AC, 50/60Hz
System power supply56V DC,1.42A
Static power consumption8.5 W
Maximum power consumption12 W (POE port without PD)

78 W (POE port with PD having the maximum power consumption)

Maximum PoE output powerGross power 60W (up to 30W for one GE port)
Surge protection specificationsGE: common mode 4 kV; differential mode 0.5 kV.

AC power: common mode 6 kV; differential mode 6 kV.

Installation modeSupport indoor desktop installation, wall mounting, or network box installation.
Port Parameters
SFP?? Support XGS-PON optical module, port type: SC/UPC

?? Class N1/N2;

?? Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm;

?? Overload optical power: -9dBm;

?? Transmission rate: upstream 9.953 Gbit/s, downstream 9.953 Gbit/s

?? Type B single-homing

?? Type B dual-homing (supported in Layer 2 forwarding)

GE/2.5GE?? PoE and PoE+, complying with IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at

?? Port type: RJ-45

?? GE ports: Auto ports speed (10/100/1000 Mbit/s)

?? 2.5GE ports: Auto ports speed (1000/2500 Mbit/s)

?? Auto-MDI/MDIX

?? Configuration of the number of MAC addresses learned

?? VLAN transparent transmission/VLAN filtering

Function List
Automatic Service Provisioning?? Authentication exemption

?? XML/OMCI/TR069

Multicast?? IGMP v2/v3 snooping

?? Dynamic controllable multicast

?? IGMP proxy

?? MLDv1/MLDv2 snooping

Smart O&M?? XML/Web UI

?? Rogue ONT detection and self-regulation

?? Ring network detection/PPPoE/DHCP simulation testing

QoS?? Ethernet port rate limitation

?? 802.1p priority

?? SP/WRR/SP+WRR

Layer 3 Features?? Default/Static/Policy/Service routes

?? VLAN binding

?? ALG/UPnP/ARP

?? DDNS/DMZ/DNS/NAPT

?? PPPoE/Static IP/DHCP

?? Port mapping/Port trigger

?? IPv6

Layer 2 Management?? DHCP Option82

?? PITP

?? BPDU transparent transmission

?? LLDP/LLDP-MED

Security?? 802.1x

?? IPv6/IPv4 firewalls

?? Filtering based on MAC/IP/URL

?? DoS/ARP anti-attacks

?? Static MAC address binding

?? Device access control

?? Web session number restriction

Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit ONU
Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit ONU
Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit ONU
Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit ONU
Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit ONU
Huawei OptiXstar P812E Optical Network Unit ONU

Huawei OptiXstar P812E Product Features

XGS-PON optical module, interface type: SC/UPC
Class N1/N2
Receive sensitivity: -28dBm
Overload optical power: -9dBm
Transmission rate: downlink 9.953 Gbit/s, uplink 9.953 Gbit/s
Type B single ownership
Type B dual-homing (supported in Layer 2 forwarding mode)
Support PoE, PoE+ function; follow the standard: IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at
Interface type: RJ-45
GE interface: 10/100/1000 Mbit/s interface rate adaptation
5GE interface: 100/1000/2500 Mbit/s interface rate adaptive
MDI/MDIX auto configuration
MAC address learning number configuration
VLAN transparent transmission and filtering based on Ethernet port

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2 shows the comparison.

ModelHuawei OptiXstar P802EHuawei OptiXstar P803EHuawei OptiXstar P812EHuawei OptiXstar P813E
NNIXGS-PONXGS-PONXGS-PONXGS-PON
UNI4*GE8*GE4*GE+1*2.5GE

NOTE: Both the GE and 2.5GE ports support PoE/PoE+.

8*GE(PoE/PoE+)

Huawei OptiXstar More Series Models

OptiXstar B850
OptiXstar P602E
OptiXstar P603E
OptiXstar P612E
OptiXstar P613E
OptiXstar P622E
OptiXstar P670E
OptiXstar P802E
OptiXstar P803E
OptiXstar P805E
OptiXstar P812E
OptiXstar P813E
OptiXstar P815E
OptiXstar P871E
OptiXstar S800E
OptiXstar S890H
OptiXstar S892E

Manufacturer

Huawei

Brand

Huawei

Model

OptiXstar P812E

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!