Products

FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG

FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG 1650nm fiber grating optical filter is the important components in the field of Optical communications link to detect. The principle is equivalent to a band-pass filter, which completely reflects light from 1643.5nm to 1656.5nm back (the return ratio is over 99.5%) and all other wavelengths of light pass through. Used in the field of communication can be separated communication light (C + L band) and detection of light, to prevent the detection of light through to the communication signal impaction, and can detect the return light at the control. All aspects of fiber grating indicators are stronger than the coating method.

 

FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG
FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG
FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG
FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG
FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG
FTTH Optical Grating Reflector SC/APC FBG

 

Product Function:

Pass 1310+1550 nm and Stop 1650nm.

RoHS compliance

 

 

 

ParametersUnitsMiniumTypicalMaximum
1Wavelengthnm1260-1625
2Reflective tapenm1644.5-1655.5
3.1Insertion loss??1260nm-1360nm??dB1.4
3.2Insertion loss??1460nm-1600nm??dB1.4
3.3Insertion loss??1600nm-1625nm??dB2.0
3.4Insertion loss??REFLECT BAND??dB21
4.1Return loss??1260nm-1360nm??dB35
4.2Return loss(1460nm-1580nm)dB35
4.3Return loss(1580nm-1620nm)dB30
4.4Return loss(1610nm-1620nm)dB30
4.5Return loss(1620nm-1625nm)dB20
4.6Return loss(REFLECT BAND) (Note 3)dB01.0
5Polarization-dependent loss(1260nm-1600nm)dB0.4
6Jitter (REFLECT BAND)dB0.6
7Optical powerdBM27
8Pluging No.500
9Connector TypeSC/APC Male & SC/APC Female

 

Note??

(1) ORL(dB) = -10 log 10(Reflected Power/ Input Power) [dB];

(2)IL(dB) = -10 log 10(Output Power/ Input Power) [dB];

(3)To measure the Return Loss of reflect band, the light of 1650nm should be injected from the female side ofreflector.

blob.png

4 :Operating temperature/moisture/storage:

 

NOPAEAMETERSPECIFICATIONUNITSNOTE
3.1Working temperature-25??+65??????
3.2Working temperature5??95%RH????
3.3Storaging temperature-40??+85??????
3.4Storaging temperature5??95%RH????

5.Package structure:

blob.png

6.Product features:

grating embedded in the fiber, free from environmental pollution;

high reliability, long life expectancy

Reflectance is high for bands that need to be blocked (above 99.5%), close to total reflection

The wavelength of the reflection band is controlled accurately (1643.5nm ~ 1656.5nm)

In the bandpass edge of the transition zone is very narrow (less than 2nm), this area is all-pass;

Using the standard common adapter structure, easy connection;

 

 

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!