Products

FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm

FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm basically used to splice with the fiber so that they can be connected to the patch panel or equipment.

What Is FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm

FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm is optical fiber that has an optical connector pre-installed on one end and a length of exposed fiber at the other end .basically used to splice with the fiber so that they can be connected to the patch panel or equipment. They also present a feasible and reliable solution for easier fiber termination, effectively saving operating time and labor cost.

FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm utilized to terminate fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing. High-quality pigtail cables, coupled with correct fusion splicing practices offer the best performance possible for fiber optic cable terminations.
Fiber optic pigtails are usually found in fiber optic management equipment like ODF, fiber terminal box and distribution box

FC type connectors have 2.5 mm diameter ferule structure.The abbreviations PC, UPC and APC are definitions expressing the physical differences of the surface geometries of the connectors on the ceramic ferrules.UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) indicates that the ceramic ferule structure on the connector has an extra polished flat structure;APC (Angled Physical Contact) indicates that the ceramic ferrule structure on the connector has an extra polished 8 ?? angle structure.

0.9 mm diameter pigtail cables are manufactured with easy-to-strip tubes and ITU-T G657.A2 bend sensitive fibers, then assembled at one end with FC type connector.TIA / EIA-598 color standard is used for 12-color pigtail sets.

Specifications

  • Insertion Loss (IEC 61300-3-4-Method-B): ?? 0.30 dB
  • Return Loss (IEC 61300-3-6-Method-B): ?? 50 dB (UPC),??60 dB (APC)
  • Durability: 500 matings
  • Flammability: UL94 V-0
  • Operating Temperature: -40??C to +85??C
  • Connector End Face Geometry: IEC 61755-3
  • LC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-20, TIA 604-10-A, RoHS
  • SC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-4, TIA 604-3, RoHS
  • FC Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-13, TIA 604-4-A, RoHS
  • ST Connector Compliance: IEC 61754-2, TIA 604-2, RoHS
  • LSHConnector Compliance: IEC 61754 – 15, TIA 604 – 16, RoHS

FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm

Singlemode vs multimode
Singlemode vs multimode

Please be free to buy our FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm products with competitive price. The customized service and the quotation consultation are available.

Quality production Stages For FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm

So what should be taken into consideration when choosing a ??good?? FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm What are the features that one should look for that defines the quality of any connector,pigtail or jumper assembly In order to appreciate the significance of a standard compliant product, one must first understand the process of actually making an optical connector assembly and the potential problems that could occur at each of the stages.

Production Process Fiber Patch Cord or Fiber Optic Patch Cable or Fiber Optic jumper cables

There are three main processes in the termination of a Fiber Optic Pigtail, Preparation, Termination and Polishing and a total of 15 steps where negligence at any one of the steps will result in an inferior pigtail assembly. Each process consists of small steps, and each step requires strict Quality Control of not only the equipment used, but also how each step is carried out.

preparation of fiber cable

  1. Stripping of outer cable jacket
  2. trimming of kevlar fibers to length
  3. Stripping of 900um buffer
  4. clean bare fiber
  5. check fiber for damage
  6. mix two part epoxy
  7. degas epoxy
  8. check ferule id

termination of fiber cable

  1. inject epoxy and insert fiber
  2. crimp kevlar to back post
  3. crimp outer jacket
  4. cure connector in oven

polishing of connector end face

  1. cleave fiber
  2. Remove excess epoxy by hand or machine
  3. polish end-face by grinding machine

How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

Standard 900??m Buffered Fiber How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

 

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Standard 900??m Buffered Fiber A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

 

Mefiberoptic.com is one of the leading China manufacturers and suppliers providing you with FC/UPC 12 Fiber Pigtail | Single Mode G657.A2 | 0.9mm. Our factory has applied the most advanced equipment and technology to better serve you.

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!