Products

5m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Cisco Genuine

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

Vendor Name

Fiberstore

Connector Type

QSFP+ to QSFP+

Max Data Rate

40Gbps

Cable Type

Active Optical Cable

Cable Length

5m(16.4ft)

Commercial Temperature Range

0 to 70??C (32 to 158??F)

Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC5M Compatible 40G QSFP+ AOC (5-meter, QSFP+ to QSFP+)

Features

?? Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable

?? Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel

?? SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant

?? Hot pluggable electrical interface

?? Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

?? 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

?? 4 channels PIN photo detector array

?? Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF

?? Low power consumption

?? Operating case temperature 0??C to +70??C

?? 3.3V power supply voltage

?? RoHS 6 compliant

Applications

?? Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR

?? 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet

?? Data Centers

QSFP active optic cables are a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4. MeFiberOptic QSFP AOC is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.

AOC is one kind of parallel transceiver. VCSEL and PIN array package is key technique, through I2C system can contact with module.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

LPMode Pin

MeFiberOptic QSFP AOC operate in the low power mode (less than 1.5 W power consumption)

This pin active high will decrease power consumption to less than 1W.

ModPrsL Pin

ModPrsL is pulled up to Vcc on the host board and grounded in the module. The ModPrsL is asserted ??Low??

when the module is inserted and deasserted ??High?? when the module is physically absent from the host connector.

IntL Pin

IntL is an output pin. When ??Low??, it indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the

host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt by using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is

an open collector output and must be pulled up to Vcc on the host board.

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING INTERFACE

Digital diagnostics monitoring function is available on all MeFiberOptic QSFP AOCs. A 2-wire serial interface

provides user to contact with module.

The structure of the memory is shown in Figure 4. The memory space is arranged into a lower, single page, address space of 128 bytes and multiple upper address space pages. This structure permits timely access to addresses in the lower page, such as Interrupt Flags and Monitors. Less time critical time entries, such as serial ID information and threshold settings, are available with the Page Select function.

The interface address used is A0xh and is mainly used for time critical data like interrupt handling in order to enable a one-time-read for all data related to an interrupt situation. After an interrupt, IntL, has been asserted, the host can read out the flag field to determine the affected channel and type of flag.

Page02 is User EEPROM and its format decided by user.

The detail description of low memory and page00.page03 upper memory please see SFF-8436 document.

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!