Products

12/24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable

12/24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable G.652D Aerial Self-Supported ASU Fiber Optic Cable has a loose tube structure and water-resistant gel compound to provide crucial protection for the fiber.

12/24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable

12/24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable G.652D Aerial Self-Supported ASU Fiber Optic Cable has a loose tube structure and water-resistant gel compound to provide crucial protection for the fiber. Over the tube, water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable watertight. Two parallel fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) elements are placed on the two sides. The cable is covered with a single PE outer sheath. It is especially suitable for installation in aerial for long-distance communication.

 

12-24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable
12-24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable

Feature:

Proven all-dielectric loose tube construction

Immune to electromagnetic fields

Fast, one-step installation

Integrated FRP strength elements

Round cable profiles minimize wind and ice loading

 

Product Specification 12/24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable:

ParameterSpecification
# of Fibers1-1224
Span80 Meters120 Meters80 Meters120 Meters
Fiber TypeG.652D
Loose TubeMaterialPBT
Diameter2.0??0.06 mm2.5??0.06 mm3.0??0.1mm
Thickness0.32??0.03 mm0.35??0.03 mm0.50??0.05 mm
ColorWhite
Strength MemberMaterialFiber Reinforced Polymer (FRP)
Diameter2.0??0.05 mm2.5??0.05 mm2.0??0.05 mm2.5??0.05 mm
Outer SheathMaterialPE
Thickness1.0??0.1 mm
Rip-CordMaterialNylon
ColorRed
Number1
Cable Diameter6.6??0.2 mm7.6??0.2 mm7.5??0.2 mm8.2??0.2 mm
Cable Weight45??5.0 kg/km62??5.0 kg/km52??5.0 kg/km65??5.0 kg/km
Allowable Tensile Strength1500N2000N1500N2000N
Allowable Crush Resistance2200N/100mm
Min. Bending RadiusWithout Tension10.0 x Cable diameter
Maximum Tension20.0 x Cable diameter
Temperature RangeInstallation-20 ~ +60??C (-4 ~ 140??F)
Transport / Storage-40 ~ +70??C (-40 ~ 158??F)
Operation-40 ~ +70??C (-40 ~ 158??F)

 

Product Specification ASU fiber cable:

 

Specification of Singlemode Optical Fiber (G.652.D)
Fiber Type / MaterialSinglemode / Doped Silica
Attenuation Coefficient@1310nm: ??0.35dB/Km @1383nm: ??0.32dB/Km @1550nm: ??0.21dB/Km @1625nm: ??0.25dB/Km
Point Discontinuity??0.05 dB
Cable Cut-off Wavelength??1260nm
Zero-dispersion Wavelength1300 ~ 1324nm
Zero-dispersion Slope?? 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
Chromatic Dispersion@1288 ~ 1339nm: ??3.5ps/(nm.Km) @1271 ~ 1360nm: ??5.3ps/(nm.Km) @1550nm: ??18ps/(nm.Km) @1625nm: ??22ps/(nm.Km)
PMDQ (Quadrature average*)?? 0.2 ps/Km1/2
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310nm9.2 ??0.4 um
Core / Clad Concentricity Error??0.5um
Cladding Diameter125.0 ??0.7um
Cladding Non-circularity??1.0%
Primary Coating Diameter245 ??10um
Proof Test Level100kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%
Temperature Dependence0??~ +70??C @ 1310 & 1550nm: ??0.1dB/Km
SpecificationParameter
Allowable Tensile StrengthShort Term2700 N
Long Term800 N
Allowable Crush Resistance2200 (N/100mm)
Mechanical& Environmental Performance Testing
TestTest MethodAcceptance Condition
Tensile StrengthLoad 1500N (2000N) for 10 minutes Variation of attenuation: ??0.1dB Fibers strain: ??0.33%IEC 60794-1-2-EIA IEC 60794-1-2-EIB IEC 60794-2-50
Crush TestLoad 2000N for 3 minutes Variation of attenuation??0.1dBIEC 60794-1-2-E3 IEC 60794-2-50
Impact TestEnergy=1 J on the surface of 12.5mm radius, 3 timesVariation of attenuation??0.1dBIEC 60794-1-2-E4 IEC 60794-2-50
Temperature Cycling TestRange -40??/+70??@1550nm Variation of attenuation??0.1dBIEC 60794-1-2-F1 IEC 60794-2-20

12 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable

24 core ASU Fiber Optic Cable

 

Brand

FOCC, OEM

Get In Touch

Whether you have a problem with our products, services or other things, you can ask us, our team is waiting for you!